Robotics Competitions

To see pictures, click on the year that you wish to see.

 

Year of Competition Where our teams placed Number of Teams  Entered Number of Teams in Competition
2016 - 2017 TBD ? ?

2015 - 2016

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

2nd Place Core Values - Knights of 24

2nd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

7th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

8th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

28th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

29th Place Performance - Knights of 24

4 - Local

2 - City

80

2014 - 2015

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

Gracious Professionalism - Dark Knights of 24

4th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

6th Place Performance - Knights of 24

7th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

14th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

25th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

4 - Local

2 - City

80
2013 - 2014

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

Gracious Professionalism Award - Knights of the Olde Republic

7th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

9th Place Performance - Knights of 24

11th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

8th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

4 - Local

1 - City

80
2012 - 2013

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

Gracious Professionalism Award - Dark Knights of 24

3rd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

5th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

6th Place Performance - Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Rogue Knights of 24

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

11th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

4 - Local

1 - City

80
2011 - 2012

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

1st Place Mechanical Design - Dark Knight of 24

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of Ye Olde Republic

10th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

16th Place Performance - Rogue Knights of 24

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

12th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

4 - Local

1 - City

80
2010 - 2011

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

1st Place Judges Choice - Dark Knights of 24

2nd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

4th Place Performance - Knights of 24

10th Place Performance - Rogue Knights of 24

11th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

6th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

4 - Local

1 - City

80
2009 - 2010

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

1st Place Performance - Knights of 24

6th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

12th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

13th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

3rd Place Teamwork - Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of 24

4 - Local

1 - City

80

2008 - 2009

Cromwell Center Exposition

1st Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of 24

12th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

14th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Wagner College Exposition

3rd Place Performance - All Teams

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

1st Place Teamwork - Knights of 24

2nd Place Performance - Knights of 24

3rd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

7th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

9th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition *

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

14th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

 

          *Beginning this year, only Teams that won a "placement

            award" at their local borough-wide competition moved

            on to the City-wide Competition.

4 - Local

2 - City

72

2007 - 2008

Staten Island Borough-wide Competition

3rd Place Research - Rogue Leaders

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

6th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

9th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

10th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

3rd Place Teamwork - Knights of 24

4th Place Performance - Knights of 24

9th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

11th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

12th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

4

82

2006 - 2007

Staten Island Tech Competition

1st Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

9th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

2nd Place Teamwork - All teams

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

11th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

15th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

4

190

2005 - 2006

Staten Island Tech Competition

13th Place Performance - Knights of 24

14th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

20th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

24th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City College of New York Competition

4th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

6th Place Performance - Rogue Knights of 24

7th Place Performance - Knights of 24

8th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

Robotic Design Award - Knights of 24

11th Place Performance - Knights of 24

13th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

17th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

19th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

4 177
2004 - 2005

Staten Island Tech Competition

4th Place Performance - Knights of 24

5th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

9th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

12th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Brooklyn Tech Competition

2nd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24 (Pink Ladies)

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

7th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

9th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

2nd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24 (SITH Squad)

4th Place Performance - Rogue Leaders

16th Place Performance - Knights of 24

(Uber Tender Spicy Chicken Sandwich)

17th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

4 150
2003 - 2004

Brooklyn Tech Competition

1st Place Performance - Rogue Leaders

3rd Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

10th Place Performance - Knights of 24

11th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

City-wide Competition

5th Place Performance - Knights of 24

7th Place Performance - Dark Knights of 24

15th Place Performance - Rogue Knights

17th Place Performance - Knights of the Olde Republic

4 120
2002 - 2003

City-wide Competition

4th Place Performance - Knights of 24

1 118

Robotics & SIM City  >